download.png

Welcome Home

Our Lady of Victory Parish - Limon

St. Anthony of Padua Parish - Hugo

St. Mary Parish - Flagler

 
608cddb19cd5e.image.jpg
 

Father James Golka is Pope Francis' choice to become the next bishop of Colorado Springs

Bishop-elect James R. Golka was born Sept. 22, 1966 in Grand Island, Nebraska, the fourth of 10 children born to Robert and Patricia Golka. He graduated from Grand Island Central Catholic High School and attended Creighton University from 1985-89, where he earned degrees in philosophy and theology. He served as a Jesuit lay missionary volunteer for the Native American Missions in South Dakota from 1989-1990 before entering St. Paul Seminary in Minnesota, where he received both a Master of Divinity and Master of Arts in Sacramental Theology. He was ordained a priest for the Diocese of Grand Island on June 3, 1994, by Bishop Lawrence McNamara. He has served as a parochial vicar and pastor in various parishes.  He has served the Grand Island diocese in various capacities: Director of Ongoing Formation of Clergy, Director of Diocesan Youth Retreats, Chair of the Federation of Diocesan Liturgical Commission, Chair of the Personnel Board, member of the Diocesan Finance Council, the Presbyteral Council, and the Pension Board.  He also serves as a member of the school board for Grand Island Central Catholic schools. Bishop-elect Golka has worked with national consultants to better help parishes develop stewardship as a way of life.  He has offered numerous retreats across the country, preaching the blessings of ordering our lives in recognition that all we are and all we have is a gift from God.  A guiding scripture passage is Psalm 116:12 which proclaims: “How can I repay the LORD for all the great good done for me?” Bishop-elect Golka has also served as a member of the Diocesan College of Consultors, the Vicar General for the Diocese of Grand Island and as rector and pastor of the Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

 

The current plan for the Mass in our three parishes: 

Tuesday – 7:00 PM – Limon

Wednesday – 7:00 AM – Limon

Thursday – 7:00 PM - Hugo 

Friday – 9:00 AM – Limon


Saturday – 4:00 PM – Flagler

Saturday – 7:00 PM – Limon


Sunday – 9:00 AM – Hugo

Sunday – 11:00 AM – Limon


Sacrament of Reconciliation:

Flagler – Saturday – 3:15 – 3:45 pm

Limon – Saturday – 6:15 – 6:45 pm 

Hugo – Sunday – 8:15 – 8:45 am

Fr Tom Jamka – Pastor

IMG_4787.jpeg

Online Mass

 
IMG_4604.jpeg

Ministry Schedule OLV Limon:

Saturday Evening  7:00PM

June 12, 2021

Greeters:Anyone Welcome

Servers:Blatnick Brothers

Musician:Anyone Welcome

Lector:Steve Burgess

EMHC:Anyone Welcome

Sunday Morning 11:00AM

June 13, 202111th Sunday Of Ordinary Time

Greeters:Knights of Columbus

Servers: Kaysen & Kailer Schmidt

Musician:Anyone Welcome

Lector:Knights of Columbus 

EMHC:Knights of Columbus

Collection:Tony & Carol Wernsman 

Saturday Evening  7:00PM

June 19, 2021

Greeters:

Servers:Anyone Welcome

Musician:Anyone Welcome

Lector:Mike Fulmer

EMHC:Anyone Welcome

Sunday Morning 11:00AM

June 20, 202112th Sunday Of Ordinary Time

Greeters:Rocky Rockwell Family

Servers:Emily & Landon Nestor

Musician:Lynette Stone

Lector:Justine Liggett

EMHC:Paula Andersen

Collection:Lyle & Wyvonne Hilferty

Saturday Evening  7:00PM

June 26, 2021

Greeters:Anyone Welcome

Servers:Anyone Welcome

Musician:Anyone Welcome

Lector:Patrick Kropp

EMHC:Anyone Welcome

Sunday Morning 11:00AM

June 27, 202113th Sunday Of Ordinary Time

Greeters:Dave Hubbard Family

Servers:Blatnick Brothers

Musician:Anyone Welcome

Lector:Rocky Rockwell

EMHC:Brad Weisensee

Collection:Joe & Georgann Martin

Saturday Evening 7:00PM

July 3, 2021

 Greeters:Anyone Welcome

 Servers:

 Musician:

Anyone Welcome

 Lector:Mike Fulmer

EMHC:Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

July 4, 2021

14th Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters:Rick Sandersfeld Family

Servers:

Musician:Youth Group

Lector:Joe Martin

EMHC: Paula Andersen

Collection: Doug & Joann Ratzlaff


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

July 10, 2021

 Greeters:Anyone Welcome

 Servers:

 Musician:Anyone Welcome

 Lector: Steve Burgess

EMHC: Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

July 11, 2021

15th Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters: Knights of Columbus

Servers:

Musician: Youth Group

Lector:

Knights of Columbus

EMHC: Knights of Columbus

Collection: Tony & Carol Wernsman


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

July 17, 2021

Greeters: Raymond Blatnick Family

Servers:

Musician: Anyone Welcome

Lector: Mary Lapchak

EMHC: Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

July 18, 2021

16th Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters: Kirk Andersen Family

Servers:

Musician: Youth Group

Lector: Justine Liggett

EMHC: Joe Martin

Collection: Lyle & Wyvonne Hilferty

       


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

July 24, 2021

 Greeters: Anyone Welcome

 Servers:

 Musician: Anyone Welcome

 Lector: Patrick Kropp

 EMHC: Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

July 25, 2021

17th Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters: Stanley Florek Family

Servers:

Musician: Youth Group

Lector: Rocky Rockwell

EMHC: Chris Kollath

Collection: Joe & Georgann Martin


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

July 31, 2021

Greeters: Anyone Welcome

Servers:

Musician: Anyone Welcome

Lector: Scott & Jan Vratil

EMHC: Anyone Welcome

Sunday Morning 11:00AM

Aug. 1, 2021

18th Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters: Tony Wernsman Family

Servers:

Musician: Youth Group

Lector: Dave Hubbard

EMHC: Brad Wiesensee

Collection: Doug & Joann Ratzlaff


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

Aug. 7, 2021

Greeters: Anyone Welcome

Servers:

Musician:Anyone Welcome

Lector:Patrick Kropp

EMHC:Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

Aug. 8, 2021

19th Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters: Knights of Columbus

Servers:

Musician: Youth Group

Lector: Knights of Columbus

EMHC: Knights of Columbus

Collection: Tony & Carol Wernsman


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

Aug. 14, 2021

Greeters: Anyone Welcome

Servers:

Musician:

Anyone Welcome

Lector: Steve Burgess

EMHC: Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

       

Aug. 15, 2021

The Assumption of The Blessed Virgin Mary

Greeters: Lyle Hilferty Family

Servers:

Musician: Youth Group

Lector: Dave Stone

EMHC: James Kollath

Collection: Lyle & Wyvonne Hilferty


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

Aug. 21, 2021

Greeters: Anyone Welcome

Servers:

Musician: Anyone Welcome

Lector: Mary Lapchak

EMHC: Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

Aug. 22, 2021

21st Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters: Russell Lengel Family

Servers:

Musician: Youth Group

Lector: Charlie Martinez

EMHC: Chris Kollath

Collection: Joe & Georgann Martin


Saturday Evening 7:00PM

Aug. 28, 2021

Greeters: Anyone Welcome

Servers:

Musician:

Anyone Welcome

Lector: Mike Fulmer

EMHC: Anyone Welcome


Sunday Morning 11:00AM

Aug. 29, 2021

22nd Sunday In Ordinary Time

Greeters: Tim Hilferty Family

Servers:

Musician:

Youth Group

Lector:James Kollath

EMHC: Charlie Martinez

Collection: Joe & Georgann Martin

 
IMG_1900.JPG

Ministry Schedule St. Anthony - Hugo:

Sunday, May 2, 2021

Lector:            Mark Hollowell

*EMHC:          Mike Stuwe


Sunday, May 9, 2021

Lector:            Leslie Markle

*EMHC:          Pat Markle


Sunday, May 16, 2021                  

Lector:            Will Mallory

*EMHC:          Leslie Markle



Sunday, May 23 2021

Lector:            Mike Stuwe

*EMHC:          Kara Emmerling


Sunday, May 30, 2021

Lector:            Luinda Raines

*EMHC:          Mark Hollowell



Sunday, June 6, 2021

Lector:           Leslie Markle

*EMHC:          Gorden Hollowell


Sunday, June 13, 2021

Lector:            Mark Hollowell

*EMHC:          Pat Markle


Sunday, June 20, 2021

Lector:            Will Mallory

*EMHC:          Leslie Markle


Sunday, June 27, 2021

Lector:            Mike Stuwe

*EMHC:          Kara Emmerling

 

2021 Returning God’s Gifts (RGG) Annual Appeal.

 

Contact Us

425 H Ave, Limon, CO 80828

719 775 9382

Thanks for submitting!

IMG_4604.jpeg